Accident MBB Bo 105S-CDN-BS-4 C-GGGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23173

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2005
Time:c. 16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105S-CDN-BS-4
Owner/operator:Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Registration: C-GGGC
MSN: S-617
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 mi E of Marystown, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Burin Peninsula area, NFL
Destination airport:Marystown, NFL
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter encountered heavy snow showers and crashed into the water of Mortier Bay. Both the pilot and the passenger survived the water impact and escaped from the helicopter. However, the pilot perished from hypothermia, and the passenger drowned.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1.The helicopter encountered a heavy snow shower and, while attempting to fly out of the snow, the pilot likely became disoriented.
2.The pilot lost control of the helicopter when the tail broke off after contacting the water during a rapid flare.
3.The survival equipment fitted to the helicopter sank with it, and was not available to aid the survivors after the accident.
4.The occupants of the helicopter were not wearing sufficient personal survival equipment to enhance their potential survival in the frigid water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05A0155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2005/a05a0155/a05a0155.asp

Images:

(c) TSB