Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231732

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: KF659
MSN: 14A-2360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scredington, 3.5 miles SE of Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF659, 2 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 28/2/51 when crashed at Scredington, South East of RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. The pilot (flying solo) was killed.

The pilot was engaged in a low level cross country night navigation exercise but lost control and stalled in a steeply banked turn the near the ground in poor visibility, at Scredington, three-and-a-half miles south east Sleaford, Lincolnshire

Crew of Harvard KF659:
Officer Cadet Norman Edward Vickers, RAF aged 26

The reported crash location of Scredington is a village and civil parish in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated 3.5 miles (5.6 km) south-east from the town of Sleaford, and 9 miles south-east of Cranwell, at approximate co ordinates 52.951120°N 0.37282°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 119
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 132)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/43: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424164
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2517: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578363
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951