Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VW289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231733

Date:Friday 23 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VW289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hulls Farm, Stoke-by-Clare, 4 miles S of RAF Stradishall, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VW289, 226 OCU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 23/2/51 when crashed at Hulls Farm, Stoke-by-Clare, four miles south of RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. Shortly after take-off, the Meteor dived into the ground for unexplained reasons, and the pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor VW289
Flight Sergeant Gordon Dennis Lyon, RAF - killed on active service 23/2/51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 117
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/42: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424163
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2516: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578362
5. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoke-by-Clare