Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231756

Date:Friday 8 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: VV538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fassberg Air firing Range, 4 miles east of RAF Fassberg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fassberg, Ger. (ETHS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV538, 14 Squadron,["V"] RAF: Written off (destroyed) 8 /6/51 when crashed at the Fassberg Air firing Range, 4 miles East of RAF Fassberg, Germany. Pilot killed.

The aircraft pulled away from a dive attack on the Fassberg Firing Ranges, and the the nose suddenly dropped, and the aircraft dived into the ground at a steep angle. It is believed that the cockpit canopy shattered as the result of a ricochet of a 20mm cannon shell fired by the DH Vampire, and this either injured and/or distracted the pilot. Another source (see link #1) states the door of the gun bay came off in flight, and that was what struck and shattered the canopy.

Crew of Vampire VV538:
F/Lt (128905) Peter Frederick WINGATE DFC (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 8/6/51

Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV538 was delivered 7/1/49, and served as "T-V" of 93 Squadron from 11/10/50. To 14 Squadron as "V" from 9/3/51. Written off (destroyed) 8/6/51 as per the above

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 145
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/54: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424175
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2530: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578376
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm