Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-36 C-FTWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23176

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2005
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-36
Owner/operator:Nav Air Charters
Registration: C-FTWO
MSN: 672
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Terrace (CYXT), British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Nav Air Charter MU2 aircraft, C-FTWO, operating as FCV831, took off from the Terrace airport runway 15 for a courier flight to Vancouver. The aircraft crashed about 300 meters beyond the airport fence about 500 meters off the extended center line of the departure runway. The two pilots were fatally injured. A post-crash fire occurred. The weather conditions at the time were reported to include light freezing rain.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. During the take-off, the left engine combustion chamber plenum split open due to a fatigue crack. The rupture was so extensive that the engine flamed out.
2. The crew did not feather the left engine or retract the flaps, and the aircraft entered a moderate left-hand turn after take-off; the resulting drag caused the aircraft to descend until it contacted trees.
3. The first officer’s flying skills may have been challenged during the handling of the engine failure, and the checklist was conducted out of sequence, suggesting that there may have been uncertainty in the cockpit. A contributing factor may have been the captain’s unfamiliarity with handling an emergency from the right seat.
4. The use of flap 20 for take-off, although in accordance with company policy, contributed to the difficulty in handling the aircraft during the emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2005P2376
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051227X02012&key=1

TSBC report : http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2005/a05p0298/a05p0298.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1983 N709US The Poise Company 0 Salina, KS min