Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231761

Date:Friday 16 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: KF578
MSN: 14A-2279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woore, 11 miles NE of RAF Ternhill, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF578, 6 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 16/11/51 when crashed at Woore, eleven miles north-east of RAF Ternhill, Shropshire. Both crew on board killed.

The aircraft appeared to be flying normally when it suddenly began to rotate rapidly about its longitudinal axis, and after several rolls, flew into the ground. It is possible that the student pilot's foot had become caught behind the aileron rods, and the attempts of the student pilot to remove his foot from where it had become jammed, coupled with the instructors attempts to regain control, may have led to the loss of control

Crew of Harvard KF578:
Flight Lt Douglas Gilbert RAF (Instructor Pilot, Service Number 166032, aged 27): He is commemorated in Brighton Crematorium. He was born 6th January 1924 in Brighton
Acting Pilot Officer Kenneth Robert Smith (Pupil Pilot under Instruction, Service Number 583516, aged 21): He is buried in Moreton Say Churchyard, Shropshire. He was born 25th November 1929 in Highbury, London

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 133
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 130)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/74: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424195
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2550: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578396
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3670-Shropshire-s-casualties-and-aircraft-crashes
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woore