Accident Bristol Brigand B Mk 1 RH811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231767

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Bristol Brigand B Mk 1
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: RH811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Officer's Mess/Married Quarters, RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Brigand RH811,["G"] 84 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when crashed on approach to RAF Tengah, Singapore. Pilot bailed out and survived, but the navigator was killed. According to an eyewitness report (see link #6):

"On June 19th we were returning from a strike in the Labis area, when we heard a pilot from our Squadron call up to Tengah tower informing them he had severe engine vibration. Our C.O., Sqdn. Leader G.C. Unwin who was also returning from a strike, told the pilot to nurse the engine and if the vibration got worse to feather the props. The Brigand was RH811 "G". As he came round into Tengah circuit at around 500 feet and lightly increased the revs on the faulty engine, it tore itself off its mountings. The Pilot managed to parachute out of the aircraft but his crew member did not get out. The Brigand crashed near Tengah married quarters and burnt itself out. The cause was found to be that the ring which held the blade onto the prop mechanism sheared in half.

So by the afternoon of 19th June 1951 all Brigands were grounded and later both propellers and engines were restricted in the number of hours they could be used. In the case of props 400 hours

Hereafter the number of crew a Brigand carried was limited to two, i.e., Pilot and Navigator/Signaller and for a while the clip on parachute was replaced with the type used by the paratroopers. A large contraption that had a habit of opening up in the cockpit for no apparent reason."

Crew of Brigand RH811
Flying Officer A.S.MacPherson (pilot) - bailed out and survived (parachuted to earth safely)
Flying Officer Ronald Edward Matthews (navigator) - killed on active service 19/6/51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 149
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/56: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424177
4. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Alfarrabista/8402.htm
5. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235009795-looking-for-brigand-losses-in-op-firedog/&do=findComment&comment=2500325
6. https://brigandboys.org.uk/index.php/my-tour-with-84-squadron-jan-jun-1951