Incident North American AT-6A Texan N13FY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231775

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13FY
MSN: 78-6922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:airshow, Ede, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Ede
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A temporary airport was established for the 'Wings of freedom' airshow. On final the pilot misjudged the display line markings for the runway markings. The more prominent marking of display line instead of the runway markings did give the wrong illusion of this being the runway. The pilot was able to stop halfway before a ditch. With the help of the RFFS crew the aircraft was transported over the ditch and from there the aircraft taxied to the airfield.
After this incident the organisation rearranged the display line markings.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/N13FY
https://www.vliegshowede.nl/

Images:

Ede, 21-08-2019