Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III C-GCHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23178

Date:Thursday 9 August 2007
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-GCHG
MSN: 51508
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 30 nm SE of Flin Flon, near Cranberry Portage, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Manitoba Hydro yard
Destination airport:Tower 63
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger in a Custom Helicopters Bell 206 were on a power line maintenance flight about 30 NM southeast of Flin Flon, near Cranberry Portage, Manitoba,when the aircraft crashed and burned. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Finding as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The helicopter was hovering close to the power line tower structure and became entangled in the upper (non-energized) cable span. As a result, the helicopter became uncontrollable, collided with the tower structure, and crashed.
Finding as to Risk
1. The operator did not have training procedures specific to helicopter operations in the vicinity of power lines and did not have a procedure for reporting hazardous operating conditions. Such programs could have reduced the risks associated with helicopter power line operations.
Other Finding
1. Manitoba Hydro did not have an audit procedure in place that might have identified the need for specialized training for helicopter operations specific to their contract requirements.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07C0148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2007C2257
2. TSB Occurrence No:A07C0148: https://bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2007/a07c0148/a07c0148.pdf