Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231785

Date:Saturday 30 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Woodridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Hit by flak during bombing mission to Troisdorf Germany. The port wing, fuel tanks were holed, port outer and stbd outer engines were u/s. F/O E. Hancox RCAF, the navigator, and P/O G. Barnett RCAF, the bomb aimer were also injured. P/O G. Barnett RCAF, the bomb aimer, bailed out over France. The crew landed safely at Woodbridge on 2 engines. P/O G. Barnett died of his wounds.

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Dec44/Dec29~3044.html
http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crew-nam-jeme.php