Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231790

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:206 AFS RAF
Registration: EE414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mallows Green, near Harlow, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.3, EE414, 206 AFS, RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire: Written off (destroyed) 24/6/52 when suffered structural failure in flight during aerobatics over Mallows Green, near Harlow, Essex. Aircraft broke up in flight for undetermined reasons, although possible overstressing of the airframe was suspected. Pilot killed

Crew of Meteor EE414
Pilot Officer Geoffrey Anthony Wedge (pilot) RAF- killed on active service 24.6.52

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 260
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/99: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424220
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2581: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578427
5. 206 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F,540) for the period 1/10/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162860
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9765-Meteor-losses-at-206-AFS-RAF-Oakington-1951-to-January-1953