Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VZ411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231794

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VZ411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunwich, 6 miles south west of Southwold, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4, VZ411, 226 OCU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 1/4/52 when crashed at Dunwich, 6 miles south west of Southwold, Suffolk. Pilot killed

On completion of an attack on a towed target, the pilot was instructed to fly through some cloud, and rejoin the target towing aircraft once clear of the clouds. The aircraft was then seen to be flying very low and to crash into a wood at Dunwich, 6 miles south west of Southwold, Suffolk. It is possible that the pilot lost control whilst flying "blind" on instruments alone (IFR), and could not recover the aircraft with the remaining altitude available.

Pilot of Meteor VZ411
Pilot Officer Malcolm John McNair (pilot) RAF- killed on duty 1/4/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 234
3. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/84: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424205
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2565: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578411
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
7. http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm
8. Meteor VZ411 when "LJ-W" of 600 (City of London) Squadron, Biggin Hill, 1950: http://wpalette.com/system/pictures/9/b/7/8/34805/original.png
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunwich#RAF_Dunwich