Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 301469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231815

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:02:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 7 Luftwaffe
Registration: 301469
MSN: 5K+MS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.

The Junkers crashed due to engine failure, all four crew members being injured.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps