Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-10 PT-ZAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231845

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZAC
MSN: FVE-1668
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroporto da Serrinha, Juíz de Fora, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Juiz de Fora-Francisco de Assis Airport, MG (JDF/SBJF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing the airplane veered off to the left of the runway and fell through a small cliff. Both occupants were not injured.
The pilot reported to authorities a brake issue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2019/12/31/interna_gerais,1111468/amp.html
https://www.hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/duas-pessoas-sobrevivem-após-avião-de-pequeno-porte-cair-em-barranco-de-aeroporto-em-juiz-de-fora-1.764728
https://www.sistemampa.com.br/noticias/aviacao/aviao-com-dois-tripulantes-cai-em-juiz-de-fora/?utm_campaign=twitter&utm_medium=twitter&utm_source=twitter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 2009 PT-ZXC Private 0 Carlos Prates Airport (SBPR), Belo Horizonte, MG min

Media: