Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231847

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW390
MSN: KW-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Souastre, Pas-de-Calais (62) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:05 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was brought down in a single attack by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Josef Nabrich of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see France-Crashes 39-45.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=972
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1945 MZ845 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF 6 Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire w/o