Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231848

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750999
MSN: R4+EL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a Feindflug (operational sortie) from Deelen at 17:35 hrs, to engage the 20/21 January Berlin raid.

After suffering battle damage southwest of Lübeck in Schleswig-Holstein, the pilot, Oberfeldwebel Robert Lüddeke, put the aircraft down in an emergency-landing. The Bordschütze, Unteroffizier Ulrich Hess, was slightly injured.
The damage was assessed at 10%.

Sources:

NVM (NJG2_I_034); Rökker, I./NJG2, s.93, 224
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1940 0251 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub