Accident Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9 VW365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231886

Date:Thursday 18 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: VW365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh, (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (G)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor FR.9 VW365, 2 Squadron, RAF: Delivered to 2 Squadron, RAF 11/1/51, and coded "C". Sustained Cat 3(R) damage 11/6/51 when flew into target, damaged tail at Sylt APC. Repaired and returned to service 30/8/51.

Written off (destroyed) 18/12/52 when rolled out of control whilst in the circuit at RAF Gütersloh, West Germany. the aircraft crashed into farm building in the circuit area, lost both wings and disintegrated. Pilot killed

Crew of Meteor VW365:
Flight Lieutenant John Roland Palmer, RAF (pilot, aged 29)

The pilot had been promoted to a Flight Lieutenant only six weeks before the fatal accident

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.138 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 321
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 95)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/129: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424250
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2609: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578455
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
7. http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm