Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1 0287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231909

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1
Owner/operator:16./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0287
MSN: U5 + EG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cambrai-Épinoy airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Feldwebel. Werner Benner. 58214/189 - Missing.
Born 10.12.1916 in Bochum.

Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Hermann Reimers. 58214/195 - Missing.
Born 04.01.1921 in Boecken/Rendsburg.

REASON FOR LOSS :

This aircraft was intercepted and shot down by Capt Johan Rad and Capt Lovested (Norwegian) in a Mosquito Mk XII of No. 85 Squadron.

Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
The aircraft had taken off for an operation over East Anglia in England.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Balke, KG2, II, s.464