Accident Lincoln Ultra Sport ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23191

Date:Sunday 4 November 2007
Time:15:03 UTC
Type:Lincoln Ultra Sport
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poltimore (Val des Monts), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Val-des-Monts
Destination airport:Val-des-Monts
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-owned ultralight aircraft took off from a field for a local recreational flight. The pilot was the only person on board. The aircraft lost power in level flight, approximately 200 ft above ground level (AGL). The pilot banked right and headed to the field where he had taken off. Shortly after the turn, at approximately 45 ft AGL, the aircraft nosed over and crashed into a business parking lot. The pilot died after the accident. The site of the accident is approximately 800 ft from the field where he took off. Weather conditions were favourable for flying under visual flight rules (VFR).

Sources:

2007Q2653