Accident Fairchild F-24G CF-FXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231916

Date:Sunday 26 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-FXT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 45 mi N of Cochran, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:James Bay, Quebec
Destination airport:Rupert House, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane disappeared on return flight from a fishing trip. Pilot dentist Dr Henry Hudson and passenger ice hockey player William "Bill" Barilko (24). Wreckage discovered in dense and swampy bushland 1 June 1962.

Cause: The cause of the crash was deemed to have a combination of pilot inexperience, poor weather and overloaded cargo.
Confirmation of aircraft registration taken from Canadian DoT Accident Investigation Dept. plaque left at crash site June1962, shown on Toronto Sun website.

Sources:

https://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Barilko.htm
The Victoria Advocat 7 June 1962, p10A
https://torontosun.com/gallery/barilkos-plane-finally-arrives-home/wcm/379c815a-7389-4c55-a596-f25b270aa17d