Accident Cessna 172M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23192

Date:Saturday 15 December 2007
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Calgary Flying Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity of Springbank (CYBW), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springbank (CYBW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Calgary Flying Club Cessna 172 departed Springbank for the training area to the west of the airport and crashed in a field between the communities of Cochrane and Morley. Nav Canada reported that the aircraft disappeared from radar at 2000z and was subsequently located by an RCMP helicopter. The lone occupant, a 61-year-old male, was killed in the accident. TSB attended the scene and observed that the aircraft impacted the ground in a near-vertical attitude, with the engine at full power. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and the pilot was ejected from the cockpit.

Sources:

2007C3473