Accident Cessna 172F ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23193

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nimpkish Lake, BC 12 NM SE of Port McNeill, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port McNeil (CAT5)
Destination airport:Merritt (CAD5)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 departed Port McNeill at 1127 PDT for a cross-country flight to Merritt, BC. The pilot air-filed with the Flight Information Centre in Kamloops for a direct VFR flight at 9,000 feet ASL. The SARSAT system later reported an ELT signal in the vicinity of Nimpkish Lake on Vancouver Island. DND/SAR located the aircraft about 12 nm south-east of Port McNeill. There was one fatality and two serious injuries as a result of the crash.

Sources:

2007P1294