Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GCHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23194

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2007
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Newfoundland Helicopters
Registration: C-GCHA
MSN: 45121
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Postville (CCD4) (5454N 5946W), NFL -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Postville (CCD4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206 L helicopter, was departing from the refueling depot in Postville, Labrador when the main rotor blades contacted the long line beneath a Eurocopter AS350 BA helicopter, that was inbound to Postville slinging a "tidy tank" on a long line. The main rotor head and blade assembly separated from C-GCHA after contact with the long line and the helicopter then crashed into the water adjacent to the refueling depot and burst into flames. The pilot was fatally injured.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. No broadcast was heard stating the Bell 206L pilot’s intention to take off and the Astar pilot was not aware that the Bell 206L was about to take off.
2. Although not mandatory to do so, the Bell 206L pilot did not execute a left hover turn prior to taking off to ensure there was no traffic or obstacles in his intended departure path. Without this safety check prior to take-off, the Bell 206L pilot could not see the Astar and its sling load coming from behind and from the left.
3. Although not mandatory, the Astar pilot did not broadcast his position on final approach or on short final.
4. It is likely that the Bell 206L pilot had not yet donned his headset and/or had not yet powered the radios and therefore did not hear either of the Astar pilot’s previous position reports.
Finding as to Risk
1. Uncontrolled airports pose an additional risk for users and although it is good airmanship to communicate on the published aerodrome traffic frequency, it is not mandatory by regulation to do so.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07A0118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2007A1159
Scramble 343
https://tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2007/a07a0118/a07a0118.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 2001 C-GCHA Newfoundland Helicopters 0 Clarenville, Newfoundland and Labrador sub
Collision with pole or wires