Accident Fiat G.59-2B MM53268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231948

Date:Sunday 20 September 1953
Time:morning
Type:Fiat G.59-2B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milano -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a tree during Air Race (trofeo) "Alberto Ostali", reserved for military crews. Pilot Magg Antonio Bernardi died. Type/registration not confirmed.

Sources:

Scramble (19 SEP 53 ?)
L'Unita 21 September 1953, p8