Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231973

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:00:20 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV794
MSN: EY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fischbach bei Dahn, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:05 hrs for an operation to Augsburg in Bayern.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands. After being hit, the aircraft caught fire and exploded.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/william-carruthers.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1943 LW232 78 Sqn RAF 4 Langenhagen, Niedersachsen w/o
8 June 1944 MZ577 78 Sqn RAF 5 4 kms S of Lieusaint (Seine-et-Marne) w/o
6 October 1944 LL588 78 Sqn RAF 7 Grote Bloksepolder, Oude-Tonge, Zuid-Holland w/o
Mid-air collision