Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231979

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720151
MSN: G9+CZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maldeghem, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the night of 25/26 February, RAF Bomber Command raided Augsburg in Bayern, Germany.

The aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed. The crew did not survive. Reportedly, they would have left the Messerschmitt with their parachute, but they were too low to survive. Today, the three rest at the German military cemetery at Lommel in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Leutnant Guido Krupinski
Bordfunker / Unteroffizier Franz Lachenmayer
Bordwart / Obergefreiter Hans Haase

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-bij-maldegem#_ftn1
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1944 5421 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Oude Bildtzijl, Friesland w/o
17 June 1944 730118 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 near Gönnern, Angelburg, Hessen w/o