Accident Piel CP-301A Emeraude C-GHIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23198

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2004
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHIY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winkler, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CKZ7
Destination airport:CKZ7
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piel Emeraude CP-305 amateur-built aircraft (C-GHIY) was departing Winkler, MB. After reaching about 100 feet AGL, the aircraft descended steeply and crashed in a field near the airport. The pilot sustained serious injuries and died later. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-crash fire.

Sources:

2004C1092