Accident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23200

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2004
Time:00:20 UTC
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A
Owner/operator:Sylvest-Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kakabeka Falls Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kakabeka Falls, ON
Destination airport:Kakabeka Falls, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sylvest-Air Ultralight aircraft, a Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A, was conducting circuits at the Kakabeka Falls, ON, airport. After climbing out from a touch-and-go, the aircraft was observed to turn, descend, and crash in a field east of the airport. The two occupants suffered fatal injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

2004O0981