Accident Schreder HP-18 C-GSTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23201

Date:Sunday 18 July 2004
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Schreder HP-18
Owner/operator:Bluenose Soaring Club
Registration: C-GSTL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, Nova Scotia, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, C-GSTL, a Schreder HP-18 home-built glider, was operating within the Bluenose Soaring Club organization. The glider was being winch-launched on its second flight of the day. The aircraft was observed to enter a steep climbing attitude just after lift off. At approximately 100 feet AGL the glider reportedly completed one and a half to two right-hand rolls while descending and then crashed in a steep nose down attitude. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04A0079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2004A0490