Accident Ekolot JK-05 Junior C-IDPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23204

Date:Thursday 17 March 2005
Time:16:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JK05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot JK-05 Junior
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IDPG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:en-route between Kitchener/Waterloo and Port Huron, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Junior JK 05/A advanced ultralight aircraft (C-IDPG) was on a VFR flight from the Kitchener/Waterloo Regional Airport (CYKF) to Port Huron (St. Clair County) Airport, MI (U.S.A.) (KPHN). The aircraft departed at 1605Z en-route to Port Huron. The aircraft failed to arrive at destination. J.R.C.C. Trenton has issued a Missing Aircraft Notice (MANOT). At this time the aircraft has not been located. Treskin, Michel 2005/03/21 C-IDPG departed CYKF VFR March 17 @ 1605z enroute to KPHN. The aircraft failed to arrive at destination. Trenton RCC issued a Missing Aircraft Notice (MANOT). Radar data provided to Trenton. Air search conducted. Trenton RCC reported that the aircraft was located crashed in a field about 10 NM north of London at approximately 2135z, March 18th. Further information received from OPP and passed to TSB. Treskin, Michel 2005/03/21 Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A05O0067): C-IDPG, a Pathmaker Junior Advanced Ultralight, departed Kitchener Waterloo on a VFR flight to Port Huron, Michigan. Weather was favourable for the flight. The aircraft did not reach destination, was reported missing and a search was initiated. The aircraft was found on 18 March 2005 at approximately 1630 EST in a field approximately 10 NM north of London, Ontario. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

2005O0365