Accident North American F-51D Mustang MM4341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232044

Date:Sunday 9 September 1951
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4341
MSN: 122-40701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treviso-San't Angelo (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss off control during high speed landing. Overturned off runway and caught fire. Ten Av Luigi Coppa di Paolo (24) died. Type as "Mustang" in report.

*Mustang MM4341 noted w/o 29 September 1951 and "out of order after accident caused by pilot seat failure"

Sources:

La Stampa 10 September 1951, p1
*Scramble
*alatricolore.it