Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232055

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:00:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LV938
MSN: ZL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juvincourt-et-Damary; Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:45 hrs for an operation against the railway centre at Metz.
Shot down by Oberfähnrich Friedrich-Wilhelm Kisker of the 1./NJG 6, who was flying Bf110 G-4 2Z+OH from Le Culot airfield in Belgium.
Crew:
W/O2 A. King RCAF–POW
Sgt H. Morgan RAF–POW
F/O W. Wilson RCAF–POW
P/O W. Pookay RCAF–Evaded
F/Sgt R. Mowbray RCAF–POW
F/Sgt S. Vallieres RCAF–POW
P/O D. Cotton RCAF killed
1 crew was killed, 1 evaded and 5 POWs

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/June44/June28~2944.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=lv938
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=879
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1943 DK135 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 1 along Helderseweg, Alkmaar, Noord-Holland w/o