Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232066

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND446
MSN: GT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hausen im Killertal, Burladingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:57 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz Reschke of the Stab I./NJG 6, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+KB from Mainz-Finthen airfield in Rheinland-Pfalz.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Robert Minton Baker RAAF Aus/413939 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Donald Edward Barton RAFVR 1814488 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Phillip George Gotto RAAF Aus/410655 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Francis George Gains RAFVR 138128 (NCO:1391548 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William James Hill RAFVR 1084513 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Kenyon RAF 642691 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald Rhoades Kelley RAAF Aus/426613 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND446
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database