Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232069

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:04:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750457
MSN: R4+PT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Höcklenkamp, Uelsen, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This was a flying accident, the damage was assessed at 90%.

Crew:
(FF) Leutnant Heinz Göbel / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Heinz Gimlik / killed
(Bs) Feldwebel Paul Krause / injured

Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The III. Gruppe of NJG 2 had transferred to Twente airfield following several USAAF raids on Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (MB); Liste-Ring
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'