Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232070

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:08:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5565
MSN: C9+CM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spornitz, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parchim airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to reasons unknown, while engaged in a Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).

Crew:
(FF) Hauptmann Julius Schürbel / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Ewald Malek / killed

Sources:

Namentliche Verlustmeldung, via M. Balss
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm