Incident Piaggio P.166M MM61931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232076

Date:Saturday 4 November 1972
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P66P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.166M
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM61931
MSN: 441/90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guidonia (LIRG) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Icaro 82" crashed onto runway from 20 meters on landing in fog. Came to rest off runway inverted. One engine caught fire. Occupants (three crew and three civil) injured.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1972/11/05/page_008.pdf (photo)