Accident Consolidated 28 Catalina Ib (PBY-5B) FP266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232097

Date:Friday 25 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 28 Catalina Ib (PBY-5B)
Owner/operator:Ferry Command RAF
Registration: FP266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canada
Destination airport:UK
Narrative:
Crashed at sea during a ferry flight from Canada to the UK. The six crew members are deemed to have lost their lives at sea.

Sources:

http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-47