Accident Boeing B-17F-115-BO Fortress 42-30725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232103

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-115-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /350th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30725
MSN: LN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lienen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts /AAF Sta.139
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Aw-r-go" was damaged by fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Klöpper, Staffelkapitän of the 7./JG 1 based at the Leeuwarden and Eelde airfields in the Netherlands. He flew a Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6.
The aircraft was set on fire and exploded.

Pilot: Capt Chas Cruikshank, Co-pilot: Glen Graham, Navigator: Capt Frank Murphy, Bombardier: Gus Gaspar, Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Leon Weeks, Ball turret gunner: Bob Bixler{Wounded in Action}, Waist gunner: Don Garrison, Waist gunner: Jim Johnson{Wounded in Action} (8 Prisoner of War)

Radio Operator: Orlando Vincenti,Tail gunner: Chas Clark (2 Killed in Action)

On this day, the USAAF flew VIII Bomber Command Mission 114:
236 of 274 B-17s hit the railroads and waterways in and around Munster, Germany at 1503-1518 hours plus targets of opportunity at Coesfeld, Germany and Enschede Airfield in the Netherlands.

Sources:

research on Luftwaffe claim by N. Hector
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4750
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Google Maps