Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232109

Date:Thursday 28 July 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VV530
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile north of Ruthin, Denbighshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV530: Delivered 31/12/48. RAF Service career was with 26 Squadron, 72 Squadron, 229 OCU, and 7 FTS RAF Valley, Angley

Written off (destroyed) 28/7/55 when crashed half a mile north of Ruthin, Denbighshire. Engine flamed out in flight on a night low-level NAVEX (navigation exercise) sortie, pilot lost control and aircraft dived into the ground. The Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Pilot was killed (not clear if he managed to bail out before impact with the ground)

Crew of Vampire VV530:
Midshipman Brian Macey RN (Pilot, aged 19) - on assignment from HMS Goldcrest (RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire) - killed on active service 28/7/55

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-SZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.144
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/287: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424408
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2768: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578548
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
8. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruthin