Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232120

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: VT115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles SSE of Neasham, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT115, 4 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 1/2/55 when crashed one and a half miles south-south-east of Neasham, County Durham. At the end of a night cross-country navigation exercise, the Meteor made a controlled descent from 21,000 feet, and passed over the airfield at RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham, at approximately 1,000 feet. Immediately afterwards, the aircraft struck the ground in a steep side slipping turn at an angle of around 45 degrees. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor VT115
Pilot Officer Michael John Turner RAF (pilot, aged 20) - killed on active service 1/2/55

Neasham is a village approximately four miles to the south east of Darlington in County Durham, England at approximate co ordinates 54.48793°N 1.49332°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 83)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.114
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/257: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424378
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/33/S2738: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578518
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neasham
8. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1955.htm