Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232137

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:22:32 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX330
MSN: MH-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Héricourt, Haute-Saône (70) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:11 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz Reschke of the Stab I./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield in Germany. It exploded in mid-air.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alwyn Kevin Dudley Fell RAAF Aus/413112 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Maurice Duckworth RAFVR 1589150 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Herbert Frederick Tomalin RAFVR 159417 (NCO:1250344 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 December, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Charles Elmer Harvey RAFVR 1580365 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Terence Raymond Dennis RAFVR 1315320 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Philip Rodney Cattrall RAFVR 2216054 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Ronald Sharp RCAF R/180338 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=627
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database