Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232141

Date:Saturday 31 December 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VV554
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tynlon, 3 miles north north west of Llangefni, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV554: Delivered 7/1/49. RAF Service career was with 213 Squadron, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School) and 7 FTS RAF Valley, Anglesey

Written off (destroyed) 31/12/55 when crashed near Tynlon, three miles north north west of Llangefni, Anglesey. Aircraft dived into the ground after canopy detached and hit tail. Pilot killed.

Crew of Vampire VV554:
Pilot Officer Malcolm Frederick Farrow RAF (pilot, aged 19, Service Number 4151654) - killed on active service 31/12/55.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.176 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.171
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/315: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424436
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2796: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578576
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llangefni