Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232152

Date:Thursday 2 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG259: Took off for training flight. The aircraft was struck by a bird. 02/08/1951
In take off the aircraft hit bird which damage the engine, radiator and tank. Damage cat.2.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) PATTEE (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (????) UNWIN (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF