Accident Zenair CH 601UL Zodiac, G-CDFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232206

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601UL Zodiac,
Owner/operator:Trustee of Caunton Zodiac Group
Registration: G-CDFL
MSN: PFA 162A-14309
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caunton Airfield, 4 nm NW of Newark, Nottinghamshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airport (EGNF)
Destination airport:Caunton Airfield, Newark, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Zenair CH 601UL Zodiac, G-CDFL: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when the aircraft entered a spin or spiral dive when turning final approach at Caunton Airfield, Nottinghamshire, 13 July 2019. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is an extract from that report:

"The pilot was carrying out a flight from Netherthorpe Airfield to Caunton Airfield in good weather with a wind of 020° at 6 knots, visibility in excess of 10 km and scattered cloud at 2,400 feet amsl. As the aircraft approached Caunton, the pilot saw an aircraft depart from Runway 03 and turn right, which was not the correct circuit direction for that runaway.

The pilot transmitted his intentions to join overhead for Runway 03 and, although momentarily uncertain as to the circuit direction due to seeing the departing aircraft turn right, he confirmed it was a left-hand circuit for Runway 03. He descended on the dead side and joined the downwind leg, transmitting his circuit-position on the radio. The ground radio operator informed him of possible conflicting traffic, which he eventually saw was on base leg for Runway 03 but flying a right-hand circuit.

The pilot, aware of a possible conflict, watched and assessed where the conflicting aircraft was going. Once it had passed well ahead of his downwind track, he decided to turn onto base leg slightly earlier than normal in order to maintain a safe distance between the two aircraft. Having become unsettled by the events, the pilot continued the turn onto the final approach but did not notice that his airspeed had reduced significantly. The left wing began to drop and he could not correct the situation before the aircraft entered a steep turn or incipient spin to the left.

The aircraft struck a hedge before impact with the surface of an adjoining field in virtually a wings level attitude. The pilot was uninjured and able to leave the aircraft unassisted.

The pilot considered that his loss of attention to monitoring the airspeed led to the wing-drop during the turn, and this might have been avoided if the aircraft had been fitted with a stall warning device".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Substantial airframe damage" was sustained. The damage must have been presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-CDFL was cancelled, and the aircraft de-registered on 5 October 2019 as "Cancelled by CAA"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/07/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5dfa462ced915d54aca2b847/Zenair_CH_601UL_Zodiac_G-CDFL_01-20.pdf
2. Registration details: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Canton Airfield details: http://airfieldcards.com/index.php?mi=588
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001088354.html
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7908727

Media:

Zenair CH601UL Zodiac G-CDFL Fenland Airfield. 14-4-2012: Zenair CH601UL Zodiac G-CDFL (6967582412)