Accident Aeroalcool AA-155 Quasar Lite II PU-EAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232235

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2018
Time:
Type:Aeroalcool AA-155 Quasar Lite II
Owner/operator:Asas do Sul Escola de Aviação Civil
Registration: PU-EAP
MSN: 036-QL/24
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aeroclube de Passo Fundo (SSAQ), RS -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Passo Fundo-Aeroclube Airport, RS (SSAQ)
Destination airport:Passo Fundo-Aeroclube Airport, RS (SSAQ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Aeroclube de Passo Fundo (SSAQ), RS, around 17h10min (UTC), in order to perform a local flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board. After take-off, climbing and crossing 1,200ft, the engine showed a drop in rotation. The pilot made an emergency landing in a soybean plantation. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA