Accident Aviat A-1B Husky C-GTHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232243

Date:Sunday 19 January 2020
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTHY
MSN: 2120
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Sarre river, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Mance, QC
Destination airport:Lake Mance, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aviat A-1B skis-equipped plane was on a local visual flight rules flight from Lake Mance located 8 nautical miles (nm) south-southeast of La Sarre Airport (CSR8), Quebec.
About 12.5 nm south of CSR8, the aircraft collided with the frozen surface of La Sarre River and travelled a distance approximately 235 feet. The aircraft sustained substantial damage but did not catch fire. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated.

Sources:

https://dixquatre.com/2020/01/19/ecrasement-dun-petit-avion-sur-la-riviere-la-sarre-fait-un-mort/
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1480870/ecrasement-avion-lac-abitibi-pilote-mort
https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2020/01/19/ecrasement-davion-mortel-en-abitibi
TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=507274&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/007/007011.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2004 N268DM Private 0 Minden, Nevada sub
14 August 2007 C-GTHY 0 Moab, Utah sub

Media: