Accident Cessna 182P Skylane C-GBIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23226

Date:Monday 7 June 2004
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GBIL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 NM North of Prince George airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prince George airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 182 Skylane departed R01 at the Prince George airport under SVFR on a VFR flight plan at 0717 PDT. The weather conditions at the time included a visibility of 1 3/4 sm in mist with broken cloud cover at 300' agl and overcast at 600' asl. The aircraft was observed on radar in a left turn at 2600' asl (approx. 300' asl). Attempts to contact the pilot on several frequencies were unsuccessful. The aircraft subsequently climbed to about 3000' asl and then descended, resulting in impact with the water in a small lake on the airport property north of the threshold of R15 at 0720. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

2004P0920