Accident Cessna 172S C-GIUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23228

Date:Thursday 22 April 2004
Time:04:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Edmonton Flying Club
Registration: C-GIUW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 NM NE of Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edmonton City Centre (CYXD)
Destination airport:Tofield, Alberta (CEV7)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tthe Edmonton Flying Club Cessna 172S, C-GIUW, was on a VFR night training flight from Edmonton City Centre (CYXD) to Tofield, Alberta (CEV7) and return. At about 2247 MDT, the City Centre control tower lost radio and radar communications with the aircraft. Shortly afterward, a local resident and a police helicopter found the burning wreckage of C-GIUW in a field approximately 21 NM northeast of CYXD, and about 4 NM southeast of the Josephburg airport. The aircraft had struck two grain storage bins prior to impacting the ground, and the privately-licensed pilot, who was the sole occupant, had sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

2004C0613