Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232296

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK630
MSN: MP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Hotham, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight Sergeant Eric Firth was a 21-year-old pilot with 76 Squadron from York stationed not too far from home at RAF Holme on Spalding Moor and at 20:05 hrs on January 21st 1944 he took off from here tasked with a raid on Magdeburg flying Halifax LK630 MP-D but whilst circling to gain height the aircraft began vibrating violently due to thick ice which had formed on the wings and realising that he wouldn't be able to maintain control Eric ordered the crew to bale out as he desperately struggled to climb in order to allow his six colleagues a safe descent before attempting a crash landing near Market Weighton but spiraling out of control the bomber plummeted into the ground at 20.25hrs north of the village of Hotham, East Yorkshire, with Eric discovered lifeless still strapped in his seat...

Sources:

Facebook group 'Airfields of Britain in WW2'
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK630
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1941 L9562 76 Sqn RAF 7 near RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
25 June 1942 R9482 76 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
2 September 1942 W1244 76 Sqn RAF 1 De Blankaart swamp, Diksmuide, West Flanders w/o
20 December 1942 DT511 76 Sqn RAF 8 near Liedern, Bocholt, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 DK166 76 Sqn RAF 3 Junkersdorf, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o