Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N35731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232305

Date:Sunday 19 January 2020
Time:21:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Gibson Aviation LLC
Registration: N35731
MSN: 17256941
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Meridian Regional Airport (KMEI), Lauderdale County, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby County Alabaster, AL (EET)
Destination airport:Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI/KMEI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a partial loss of fuel pressure and a subsequent forced landing to farm field terrain about one mile southeast of Meridian Regional Airport (KMEI), Lauderdale County, Mississippi. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wtok.com/content/news/Airplane-makes-emergency-landing-near-Meridian-Regional-Airport-567127961.html
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N35731